To protect this system and its data from unauthorised access, please lock your computer before leaving it unattended.

Environment Agency - Home Scottish Environment Protection Agency - Home Northern Ireland Environment Agency Natural Resources Wales - Home Offshore Petroleum Regulator for Environment & Decommissioning - Home

Privacy Notice

Below is the Privacy Notice associated with the use of ETSWAP.

You must accept the Privacy Notice in order to complete the registration of your account.

Privacy Notice for use in the European Union Emissions Trading Scheme and associated UK website

EUETS Privacy Notice

  1. Privacy notice: how we use your personal information

    We are the Environment Agency and we are the regulator in England for the European Union Emissions Trading Scheme (EU ETS) and administrator of ETSWAP our Monitoring, Reporting and Verification workflow system, which is accessed via the Government website. We are the data controller for this service. A data controller determines how and why personal data (personal information) is processed. Our personal information charter explains how we deal with your personal information. You can access the charter using the link or go to gov.uk and search 'Environment Agency personal information charter'.

  2. The data we need

    The personal data we collect includes:

    • full name
    • email address
    • contact details.

    We collect these details about:

    • Users registered on the ETSWAP system

    As the data controller we are allowed to process your personal data because we have official authority to carry out our functions under the Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Regulations 2012. The lawful basis for processing your personal data is to perform a task in the public interest that is set out in law.

    If you don't provide all the information needed, then you may not be complying with your obligations and may be liable to a civil penalty or other enforcement action.

  3. What we do with your personal data

    We use your personal data to process your EU ETS applications, assess your EU ETS reports and notifications and to contact you about them.
    We do not use your personal data to make an automated decision or for automated profiling. We will share your personal data with:

    • Scottish Environmental Protection Agency (SEPA) Natural Resources Wales (NRW) and Northern Ireland Environment Agency (DAERA-NI) as regulators for their devolved administration
    • Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) and Offshore Petroleum Regulator for Environment and Decommissioning (OPRED)
    • our contractors who act as our agents for us in our role as Regulator, internal auditors and EU ETS Verifiers (including Verification Bodies)
    • our internet security providers
    • the IT suppliers who run ETSWAP

    We will not share or disclose any other personal data to any other party outside the Environment Agency without your explicit consent, unless we are lawfully able to do so.

  4. How long we keep your personal data

    We will keep your personal data for as long as your installation is captured by the EU ETS and for the regulatory 10 year retention period

  5. Where your personal data is processed and stored

    We store and process your personal data on our IT supplier’s cloud based servers. We will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

  6. Data protection contacts

    Our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for independent advice and monitoring of the Environment Agency’s use of personal information.

    If you have any concerns or queries about how we process personal data, or if you would like to make a complaint or request relating to data protection, please contact our DPO using the following details:

    Address: Data Protection Officer
    Environment Agency
    Horizon House
    Deanery Road
    Bristol
    BS1 5AH

    Email: dataprotection@environment-agency.gov.uk

    You can find out about your personal data rights from the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk The ICO regulate the data protection legislation. You have the right to lodge a complaint with them at any time.