To protect this system and its data from unauthorised access, please lock your computer before leaving it unattended.

Environment Agency - Home Scottish Environment Protection Agency - Home Northern Ireland Environment Agency Natural Resources Wales - Home Offshore Petroleum Regulator for Environment & Decommissioning - Home

Privacy Notice

Below is the Privacy Notice associated with the use of ETSWAP.

You must accept the Privacy Notice in order to complete the registration of your account.

Privacy Notice for use in the EU Emissions Trading Scheme and UK Emissions Trading Scheme and associated UK website

Privacy Notice

  1. Privacy notice: how your personal information is used

    The relevant Regulator under the EU Emissions Trading Scheme (EU ETS) and the UK Emissions Trading Scheme (UK ETS) depends on where an installation under each scheme is situated. That Regulator is the data controller for the service. A data controller determines how and why personal data (personal information) is processed.

    The Environment Agency is the regulator and data controller for the service in relation to an installation situated in England.

    The Chief Inspector, Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs, is the regulator and data controller for the service in relation to an installation situated in Northern Ireland.

    The Scottish Environment Protection Agency is the regulator and data controller for the service in relation to an installation situated in Scotland.

    Natural Resources Wales is the regulator and data controller for the service in relation to an installation situated in Wales.

    The Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, is the regulator and data controller for the service in relation to an installation situated offshore on the United Kingdom Continental shelf.

    The Environment Agency is also the administrator of ETSWAP, the Permitting, Monitoring, Reporting and Verification workflow system, which is accessed via the Environment Agency website. The Environment Agency is the data controller for this service.

    The Environment Agency's personal information charter explains how it deals with your personal information. You can access the charter using the link or go to gov.uk and search 'Environment Agency personal information charter'.

    The Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs' privacy statement explains how it deals with your personal information. You can access the statement using the link or go to daera-ni.gov.uk and search 'Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs privacy statement'.

    The Scottish Environment Protection Agency’s privacy policy explains how it deals with your personal information. You can access the policy using the link or go to sepa.org.uk and search ‘Scottish Environment Protection Agency privacy policy’.

    Natural Resources Wales’s privacy notice explains how it uses information about you and how it protects your privacy. You can access the notice using the link or go to naturalresources.wales and search 'Natural Resources Wales privacy notice'.

    The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy’s personal information charter sets out the standards you can expect when it collects, holds or uses your personal information. You can access the charter using the link or go to gov.uk and search ‘The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy personal information charter’.

  2. The data needed to provide the service

    The personal data the Regulators collect includes:

    • full name
    • email address
    • contact details.

    These details are collected about:

    • Users registered on the ETSWAP system

    As data controllers, the Regulators are allowed to process your personal data because they have official authority to carry out their functions under the Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Regulations 2012 (in relation to the EU ETS) and the Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Order 2020 (in relation to the UK ETS). The lawful basis for processing your personal data is to perform a task in the public interest that is set out in law.

    If you don't provide all the information needed, then you may not be complying with your obligations and may be liable to a civil penalty or other enforcement action.

  3. What the Regulators do with your personal data

    Your personal data is used to process your EU ETS and UK ETS applications, assess your reports and notifications and to contact you about them.

    Your personal data is not used to make an automated decision or for automated profiling.

    Your personal data will be shared with:

    • The other Regulators with responsibility under the legislation
    • Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) and Offshore Petroleum Regulator for Environment and Decommissioning (OPRED)
    • Contractors who act as agents for the Regulators, internal auditors and EU ETS and UK ETS Verifiers (including Verification Bodies)
    • Internet security providers for the Regulators
    • The IT suppliers who run ETSWAP

    Your personal data will not be shared with, or disclosed to, any other party without your explicit consent, unless there is a lawful basis to do so.

  4. How long your personal data is kept

    Your personal data will be kept for as long as your installation is captured by the EU ETS or UK ETS and for the regulatory 10 year retention period.

  5. Where your personal data is processed and stored

    Your personal data is processed and stored on the IT supplier’s cloud based servers. Your personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

  6. Data protection contacts

    A Data Protection Officer (DPO) is responsible for independent advice and monitoring of each Regulator’s use of personal information.

    If you have any concerns or queries about how your personal data is processed, or if you would like to make a complaint or request relating to data protection, please contact the relevant DPO using the following details:

    Address: Data Protection Officer
    Environment Agency
    Horizon House
    Deanery Road
    Bristol
    BS1 5AH

    Email: dataprotection@environment-agency.gov.uk

    For the Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs:

    DAERA Data Protection Officer (DPO)
    Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
    Ballykelly House,
    111 Ballykelly Road,
    Ballykelly,
    Limavady,
    BT49 9HP

    Email: dataprotectionofficer@daera-ni.gov.uk

    For Natural Resources Wales:

    Data Protection Officer
    Maes Y Ffynnon
    Penrhosgarnedd
    Bangor
    LL57 2DW

    Email: dataprotection@cyfoethnaturiolcymru.gov.uk

    For Scottish Environment Protection Agency:

    Data Protection Officer
    Scottish Environment Protection Agency
    Angus Smith Building
    Parklands Avenue
    Eurocentral
    Holytown
    North Lanarkshire
    ML1 4WQ

    Email: dataprotection@sepa.org.uk

    For Offshore Petroleum Regulator for Environment and Decommissioning:

    BEIS Data Protection Officer
    Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
    1 Victoria Street
    London
    SW1H 0ET

    Email: dataprotection@beis.gov.uk

    You can find out about your personal data rights from the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at https://www.ico.org.uk . The ICO regulate the data protection legislation. You have the right to lodge a complaint with them at any time.